The Royal Conservatory The Glenn Gould School

Studio Faculty

  • 8:Strings
  • 9:Piano
  • 10:Voice
  • 11:Winds / Brass / Percussion

Classroom Faculty

  • 13:Chamber Music
  • 14:Humanities
  • 15:Languages / Stagecraft / Vocal Studies
  • 16:Performance Studies
  • 17:Pedagogy & Technology
  • 18:Theory & History

Instruments

  • 51:Bass Trombone
  • 20:Bassoon
  • 21:Cello
  • 23:Clarinet
  • 24:Double Bass
  • 26:Flute
  • 29:Harp
  • 27:Horn
  • 30:Oboe
  • 31:Percussion
  • 32:Piano
  • 38:Trombone
  • 39:Trumpet
  • 40:Tuba
  • 41:Viola
  • 42:Violin
  • 43:Vocal Coaching
  • 56:Voice

Upcoming
Events

Faculty

The Glenn Gould School faculty consists of leading performing artists who hold principal positions with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra and other major orchestras, or who have had successful careers as soloists and chamber musicians. The faculty share a deep commitment to passing along their craft to students.

The ARC Ensemble is the Grammy-nominated ensemble-in-residence at The Royal Conservatory consisting of members of the Glenn Gould School faculty. The ensemble often includes Glenn Gould School alumni and current students in their concerts. To learn more, please visit the ARC Ensemble's website.

James Anagnoson
James Anagnoson Dean
Piano
Rachel Andrist
Rachel Andrist
Vocal Coaching
Mike Ardagh
Mike Ardagh
Technology for Performers
Atis Bankas
Atis Bankas
Violin
Jeffrey Beecher
Jeffrey Beecher
Double Bass
Chamber Music
Orchestral Repertoire
Tanya Bénard
Tanya Bénard
Alexander Technique
Marie Bérard
Marie Bérard
Violin
Orchestral Repertoire
Michael Berkovsky
Michael Berkovsky
Piano Duos
Stephanie Bogle
Stephanie Bogle
Voice
Stagecraft and Acting
Andrea Botticelli
Andrea Botticelli
History
Adi Braun
Adi Braun
German Art Song
Andrew Burashko
Andrew Burashko
Piano
Burke Cullen
Burke Cullen
English Literature
Brian Current
Brian Current
Director of New Music Ensemble
Victor Danchenko
Victor Danchenko
Violin
Steven Dann
Steven Dann
Viola
Chamber Music
Orchestral Repertoire
Andrés Diaz
Andrés Diaz Alexandra Koerner Yeo Chair in Cello
Cello
Glenn Einschlag
Glenn Einschlag
Bassoon
Chamber Music
Bryan Epperson
Bryan Epperson
Chamber Music
Olivia Esther
Olivia Esther
Humanities
Leon Fleisher
Leon Fleisher Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Master Class
Chris Foley
Chris Foley
Music Literature
Julia Galieva-Szokolay
Julia Galieva-Szokolay
Theory
Brahm Goldhamer
Brahm Goldhamer
Vocal Coaching
Opera Workshop
Opera Repertoire
Christopher Gongos
Christopher Gongos
Horn
Chamber Music
Orchestral Repertoire
Heidi Gorton
Heidi Gorton
Orchestral Repertoire
Jeff Hall
Jeff Hall
Bass Trombone
David Hetherington
David Hetherington
Cello
Desmond Hoebig
Desmond Hoebig
Cello
Susan Hoeppner
Susan Hoeppner
Flute
Chamber Music
Sarah Jeffrey
Sarah Jeffrey
Oboe
Chamber Music
Orchestral Repertoire
Sasha Johnson
Sasha Johnson
Tuba
Patrick Jordan
Patrick Jordan
Music Literature
Kathleen Kajioka
Kathleen Kajioka
Historical Performance Practices: Strings
Paul Kantor
Paul Kantor
Violin
Joel Katz
Joel Katz
Voice
History & Literature
Pedagogy
David Kent
David Kent
Percussion
Chamber Music
Orchestral Repertoire
Dennis Kim
Dennis Kim
Violin
Chamber Music
Orchestral Repertoire
Andrew Kwan
Andrew Kwan
Career Management
Steven Leigh
Steven Leigh
Languages
Robert Loewen
Robert Loewen
German Diction
Judy Loman
Judy Loman
Harp
Chamber Music
Music Literature
Peter Longworth
Peter Longworth
Sonata Repertoire
Janet Lopinski
Janet Lopinski
Pedagogy
David Louie
David Louie
Piano
Chamber Music
Jean MacPhail
Jean MacPhail
Voice
English Diction
Sara Maida-Nicol
Sara Maida-Nicol
Italian for Singers
Andrew McCandless
Andrew McCandless
Trumpet
Orchestral Repetoire
Jason Nedecky
Jason Nedecky
French Art Song
John O'Conor
John O'Conor
Piano
Marietta Orlov
Marietta Orlov
Piano
John Perry
John Perry
Piano
Gabriel Radford
Gabriel Radford
Horn
Chamber Music
Katharine Rapoport
Katharine Rapoport
Pedagogy
Erika Raum
Erika Raum
Violin
Chamber Music
Sonata Repertoire
Roxolana Roslak
Roxolana Roslak
Voice
Contemporary Repertoire
John Rudolph
John Rudolph
Percussion
Chamber Music
Orchestral Repertoire
Kathleen Rudolph
Kathleen Rudolph
Flute
Mayumi Seiler
Mayumi Seiler
Violin
Barry Shiffman
Barry Shiffman Associate Dean
Director of Chamber Music

Violin
Nora Shulman
Nora Shulman
Flute
George Thurgood
George Thurgood
Keyboard Harmony
Peter Tiefenbach
Peter Tiefenbach
Vocal Coaching
Opera Workshop
Jennifer Tung
Jennifer Tung
Vocal Coaching
Collegium
Joaquin Valdepenas
Joaquin Valdepenas RCO Resident Conductor
Clarinet
Chamber Music, Orchestral Repertoire
Virginia Weckstrom
Virginia Weckstrom
Sonata Repertoire
Monica Whicher
Monica Whicher
Voice
Paul Widner
Paul Widner
Chamber Music
Orchestral Repertoire
Gordon Wolfe
Gordon Wolfe
Trombone
Chamber Music
Orchestral Repertoire