The Royal Conservatory The Glenn Gould School

Master Classes and Performances

The Glenn Gould School is thrilled to present musical artists of the highest calibre to work with our students in master classes throughout the school year. Our master classes are open to members of the public and free of charge. You do not need to reserve seats. Please note that times and locations of the classes may change at the last minute, so please visit this website for updates, and check the digital signage in the building when you arrive.

Date Master class artist Time Location
Emanuel Ax, piano 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Mazzoleni Hall
Diana Doherty, oboe 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Mazzoleni Hall
Russell Braun, baritone 10:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Mazzoleni Hall
Russell Braun, baritone 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Classroom 310
Yehonatan Berick, violin 10:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Temerty Theatre
Yehonatan Berick, violin 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Temerty Theatre
Ronan O’Hora, piano 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Mazzoleni Hall
Ronan O’Hora, piano 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Mazzoleni Hall
Hsin-Yun Huang, viola 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Mazzoleni Hall
Hsin-Yun Huang, viola 10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Mazzoleni Hall
Glenn Einschlag, bassoon 10:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Temerty Theatre
Glenn Einschlag, bassoon 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Mazzoleni Hall
John O’Conor, piano 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Mazzoleni Hall
John O’Conor, piano 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Mazzoleni Hall
John Perry, piano 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Mazzoleni Hall
John Perry, piano 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Mazzoleni Hall
Prazak Quartet 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Temerty Theatre
Michael McMahon, voice 10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Classroom 310
Michael McMahon, voice 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Temerty Theatre
Raphael Wallfisch, cello 10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Mazzoleni Hall
Hagai Shaham, violin 12:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Mazzoleni Hall

Emanuel Ax, piano
4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Mazzoleni Hall

Diana Doherty, oboe
2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Mazzoleni Hall

Russell Braun, baritone
10:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Mazzoleni Hall

Russell Braun, baritone
2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Classroom 310

Yehonatan Berick, violin
10:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Temerty Theatre

Yehonatan Berick, violin
2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Temerty Theatre

Ronan O’Hora, piano
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Mazzoleni Hall

Ronan O’Hora, piano
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Mazzoleni Hall

Hsin-Yun Huang, viola
2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Mazzoleni Hall

Hsin-Yun Huang, viola
10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Mazzoleni Hall

Glenn Einschlag, bassoon
10:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Temerty Theatre

Glenn Einschlag, bassoon
2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Mazzoleni Hall

John O’Conor, piano
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Mazzoleni Hall

John O’Conor, piano
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Mazzoleni Hall

John Perry, piano
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Mazzoleni Hall

John Perry, piano
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Mazzoleni Hall

Prazak Quartet
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Temerty Theatre

Michael McMahon, voice
10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Classroom 310

Michael McMahon, voice
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Temerty Theatre

Raphael Wallfisch, cello
10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Mazzoleni Hall

Hagai Shaham, violin
12:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Mazzoleni Hall

For more information, please contact: Glenn Gould School Master Classes glenngouldschool@rcmusic.ca or call 416.408.2824 ext. 320