The Royal Conservatory The Glenn Gould School

Upcoming
Events

  • Sondra Radvanovsky Master Class
    September 27, 2019 1:00 pm
  • Colin Williams Master Class
    October 04, 2019 9:00 am
  • Richard Margison Master Class
    October 04, 2019 10:00 am
  • Colin Williams Master Class
    October 04, 2019 12:30 pm
  • Richard Margison Master Class
    October 04, 2019 2:00 pm

Master Class Schedule

The Glenn Gould School is thrilled to present musical artists of the highest calibre to work with our students in master classes throughout the school year. Members of the public are welcome to observe our master classes free of charge. You do not need to reserve seats. We hope to see you there! PLEASE NOTE: Times and locations of the classes may change at the last minute, so please visit this website for updates and check the signs in the building to confirm times and locations. 

Date Master class artist Time Location
Sondra Radvanovsky
Voice
1:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Colin Williams
Trombone
9:00 am Temerty Theatre
Richard Margison
Voice
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Colin Williams
Trombone
12:30 pm Temerty Theatre
Richard Margison
Voice
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Gail Williams
Horn
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Quartetto di Cremona
String Quartet
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
John Perry
Piano
11:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Gail Williams
Horn
1:30 pm Temerty Theatre
John Perry
Piano
2:30 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Don Liuzzi
Percussion
9:00 am Temerty Theatre
Michael Wayne
Clarinet
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Don Liuzzi
Percussion
12:30 pm Temerty Theatre
Michael Wayne
Clarinet
2:00 pm Classroom 310
Sir Andras Schiff
Piano
3:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Dmitri Berlinsky
Violin
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Piano
11:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Elizabeth Tiscione
Oboe
11:00 am Classroom 410
Adrianne Pieczonka
Voice
1:30 pm Temerty Theatre
Dmitri Berlinsky
Violin
2:00 pm Classroom 310
Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Piano
2:30 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Elizabeth Tiscione
Oboe
2:30 pm Classroom 410
Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Piano
11:00 am Temerty Theatre
Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Piano
3:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
John Hess
Voice
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
John Hess
Voice
1:30 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Jinjoo Cho
Violin
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Peter Steiner
Trombone
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Jinjoo Cho
Violin
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Kristin Wolfe Jensen
Bassoon
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Jennifer Swartz
Harp
10:00 am Classroom 410
Anton Nel
Piano
11:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Kristin Wolfe Jensen
Bassoon
2:00 pm Temerty Theatre
Jennifer Swartz
Harp
2:00 pm Classroom 410
Anton Nel
Piano
2:30 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Mark Steinberg
Violin
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Leone Buyse
Flute
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Mark Steinberg
Violin
2:00 pm Temerty Theatre
Leone Buyse
Flute
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Sondra Radvanovsky
Voice
1:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Colin Williams
Trombone
9:00 am Temerty Theatre
Richard Margison
Voice
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Colin Williams
Trombone
12:30 pm Temerty Theatre
Richard Margison
Voice
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Gail Williams
Horn
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Quartetto di Cremona
String Quartet
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
John Perry
Piano
11:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Gail Williams
Horn
1:30 pm Temerty Theatre
John Perry
Piano
2:30 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Don Liuzzi
Percussion
9:00 am Temerty Theatre
Michael Wayne
Clarinet
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Don Liuzzi
Percussion
12:30 pm Temerty Theatre
Michael Wayne
Clarinet
2:00 pm Classroom 310
Sir Andras Schiff
Piano
3:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Dmitri Berlinsky
Violin
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Piano
11:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Elizabeth Tiscione
Oboe
11:00 am Classroom 410
Adrianne Pieczonka
Voice
1:30 pm Temerty Theatre
Dmitri Berlinsky
Violin
2:00 pm Classroom 310
Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Piano
2:30 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Elizabeth Tiscione
Oboe
2:30 pm Classroom 410
Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Piano
11:00 am Temerty Theatre
Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Piano
3:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
John Hess
Voice
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
John Hess
Voice
1:30 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Jinjoo Cho
Violin
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Peter Steiner
Trombone
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Jinjoo Cho
Violin
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Kristin Wolfe Jensen
Bassoon
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Jennifer Swartz
Harp
10:00 am Classroom 410
Anton Nel
Piano
11:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Kristin Wolfe Jensen
Bassoon
2:00 pm Temerty Theatre
Jennifer Swartz
Harp
2:00 pm Classroom 410
Anton Nel
Piano
2:30 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Mark Steinberg
Violin
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Leone Buyse
Flute
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Mark Steinberg
Violin
2:00 pm Temerty Theatre
Leone Buyse
Flute
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall

For more information, please contact [email protected] or call 416.408.2824 ext. 320