The Royal Conservatory The Glenn Gould School

Master Class Schedule

The Glenn Gould School is thrilled to present musical artists of the highest calibre to work with our students in master classes throughout the school year. Our master classes are open to members of the public and free of charge. You do not need to reserve seats. Master classes will resume in the fall of 2017. We hope to see you then! PLEASE NOTE: Times and locations of the classes may change at the last minute, so please visit this website for updates, and check the digital signage in the building when you arrive.

Date Master class artist Date Location
Joel Smirnoff
Violin
10:00 am Classroom G016
Nitzan Haroz
Trombone
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Joel Smirnoff
Violin
2:00 pm Classroom G016
Nitzan Haroz
Trombone
3:15 pm Temerty Theatre
Leon Fleisher
Piano
4:30 pm Temerty Theatre
Marshall Pynkoski
Voice
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Marshall Pynkoski
Voice
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Martin Katz
Voice
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Clive Greensmith
Cello
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Charles Hamann
Oboe
10:00 am Classroom 310
Martin Katz
Voice
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Clive Greensmith
Cello
2:00 pm Classroom 310
Charles Hamann
Oboe
2:00 pm Temerty Theatre
Francine Kay
Piano
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Liz Upchurch
Voice
10:00 am Classroom 310
Lina Bahn
Violin
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
William Short
Bassoon
11:00 am Classroom 410
Francine Kay
Piano
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Liz Upchurch
Voice
2:00 pm Temerty Theatre
Lina Bahn
Violin
2:00 pm Classroom 310
William Short
Bassoon
2:30 pm Classroom 410
Peter Kurau
Horn
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Peter Kurau
Horn
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Ronan O'Hora
Piano
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Dawn Upshaw
Voice
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Ronan O'Hora
Piano
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
George Sakakeeny
Bassoon
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
George Sakakeeny
Bassoon
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Steven Hough
Piano
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Michael McMahon
Voice
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
John O'Conor
Piano
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Michael McMahon
Voice
2:00 pm Temerty Theatre
John O'Conor
Piano
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Anton Nel
Piano
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Members of the St. Lawrence String Quartet
Strings
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Anton Nel
Piano
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Sasha Boldachev
Harp
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Sasha Boldachev
Harp
4:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Sasha Boldachev
Harp
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Sasha Boldachev
Harp
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Piano
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Piano
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Piano
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Piano
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
John Fanning
Voice
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
John Fanning
Voice
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Robert McDonald
Piano
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Robert McDonald
Piano
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Timothy Hutchins
Flute
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Timothy Sherwood
Percussion
10:00 am Temerty Theatre
Wendy Nielsen
Voice
10:00 am Classroom 310
Wendy Nielsen
Voice
2:00 pm Classroom 310
Timothy Hutchins
Flute
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Jane Archibald
Voice
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Jane Archibald
Voice
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Piano
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Piano
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall
Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Piano
10:00 am Mazzoleni Hall
Leon Fleisher, Ihnatowycz Chair in Piano
Piano
2:00 pm Mazzoleni Hall

For more information, please contact: Glenn Gould School Master Classes glenngouldschool@rcmusic.ca or call 416.408.2824 ext. 320